Privacy Policy

    Data protection statement

    We are pleased to welcome you to our website Phorms Bavaria gGmbH. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. The following notes are intended to inform you about our policy on gathering and protecting personal data when you use our website. In addition to providing information, our website offers a variety of services which you can use if you are interested. This statement informs you about the protection of your personal data when you visit our website, use our online tools and register for our events.

    Personal data

    The term “personal data” covers all information that relates to you as a person, for example, name, address, telephone number, email address and user profile. Information that cannot identify you as a person, for example, the number of users of our website, is not covered by the term “personal data”.

    Service provider

    The service provider pursuant to section 13 of the German Broadcast Media Act [Telemediengesetz – TMG] and the responsible body pursuant to section 3, paragraph 7 of the German Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG] is Phorms Bavaria gGmbH. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

    Visiting our website

    When you use our website for informational purposes only, we do not gather any personal data, except for the data which your browser transfers in order to make your visit to the website technically possible. For organisational and technical reasons, our web servers temporarily store any access in a log file. The following data is gathered and stored until it is deleted automatically: IP address, date and time of access, name and URL of the accessed file, the volume of data transferred, notification if the file was accessed successfully, the identification data of the browser system and operating system, the website from which access was made, the name of your internet access provider and the language and version of your browser software. This technical data is processed anonymously in the interests of system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure and to help us on an ongoing basis to improve the design of our internet presence. This anonymised data cannot be traced back to an individual person and is stored separately from personal data on secure systems. This means that your personal data and privacy are protected at all times. Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of the Phorms group of companies do we analyse the IP address.

    Entering data on the website

    Insofar as it is possible on our website to enter personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses), the surrender of your data is entirely voluntary.

    No link is created with the access data outlined above. You are free to choose whether or not to use the online registration system. If you do not consent to the gathering and use of your data, please don’t make use of the online tools.

    We will gather, process and use the personal data which you make available to us online solely for the purposes you have stated. Your personal data is only transferred within the Phorms group of companies in order to process orders for their intended purpose. Insofar as external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have adopted legal, technical and organisational measures and also carry out regular checks to ensure that these providers observe the requirements of data protection law. Your personal data cannot be forwarded to third parties without your consent. Your data can be used in anonymised form for the purpose of market research to enable us to further develop our services to meet your wishes and needs.

    All our employees and any service providers commissioned by us have a duty to observe both confidentiality and the provisions of the German Data Protection Act.

    The gathering of personal data and the transfer of such data to state institutions and authorities with a right to this information is only carried out within the terms of the relevant laws or insofar as we are required by a court decision to do this.

    Right to information and withdrawal of consent

    You have the right to obtain information at any time about the personal data of yours which is stored on our system. In addition, in compliance with statutory provisions, you have the right to correct, block and delete this personal data.

    You can at any time withdraw your consent to the use of this data by sending an email to datenschutz@phorms.de.

    Data security

    We carry out technical measures to ensure the safety of your data, particularly to protect personal data from the risk of being transferred or of passing into the hands of third parties. These measures are constantly being adapted to ensure that they are technically up to date.

    Cookies

    On our website, we sometimes use so-called cookies. These are designed to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and stored by your browser.

    Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you finish visiting our website. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again.

    You can set your browser in such a way as to ensure that you are informed about the creation of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases or prevent cookies from being accepted in certain situations or in general, or in order to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, this can affect the functionality of our website.

    Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

    To help us to design our website to meet our users’ needs, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc. With the help of this service, pseudonymous user profiles are created. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about activity on the website for the website operator and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. It is also possible that Google will forward this data to third parties insofar as this is legally required and insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by making a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we would point out that in this case you might possibly be unable to make full use of all of the functions on this website. By using this website, you state your consent to the processing by Google of the data gathered about you in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

    Furthermore, you can prevent the gathering of the data (including your IP address) that is generated by the cookie and that relates to your use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available via the following link:

    http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

    We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures insofar as this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In such a case, we will also adapt our notes on data protection accordingly. Please inform yourself from time to time about our data protection policy and make sure that you have the current version of our data protection statement.

    If you have any questions or complaints regarding our observance of this data protection statement, or if you have any recommendations or observations about how we can improve our data protection, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and storage of your personal data, please contact us at datenschutz@phorms.de.

    Version: March 2017